2015 Winners

Click on individual winners and finalists for more detail on each remarkable project.

The All-Rounder: Performance excellence in multiple categories

Winner:

STEPHEN MONEZ, Assistant Vice President of Corporate Engineering, Mount Sinai Health System

Mount Sinai Beth Israel Brooklyn (Brooklyn, NY)

 

Finalists:

Kenner Kingston - Architectural Nexus Design Center (Salt Lake City, UT)

Molly Westbrook - Cottonwood Corporate Center (Salt Lake City, UT)


The SMooth Operator: Operations and maintenance excellence

Winner:

ERIC GREGORYManager of Commissioning & Sustainable Performance, Emory University

Goizueta School of Business (Atlanta, GA)

 

Finalists:

Saverio Grosso - Sidney Kimmel Center for Prostate & Urologic Cancers (New York, NY)

Eric Lessne - Adanti Student Center (New Haven, CT)

Tim Trefzer - Georgia World Congress Center (Atlanta, GA)


Power to the People: Exceptional Energy Savings

Winners:

ANDREAS BENZINGPrincipal, a.m. Benzing Architects PLLC

Mamaroneck Passive House (Mamaroneck, NY)

 
 

STEVE MELINK, CEO Melink Corporation

Melink Headquarters (Milford, OH)

 

Mark J Howe - Cornell University Kroch Library (Ithaca, NY)

Mike Robbins - Goizueta School of Business (Atlanta, GA)

Finalists:


Take me to the river: Winning water savings

Winner:

RICHARD V. PIACENTINIExecutive Director, Phipps Conservatory & Botanical Gardens

Phipps Conservatory & Botanical Gardens (Pittsburgh, PA)

 

Kenneth Goldman - Kensington Apartments Building 6 (Fords, NJ)

Finalist:


It takes a village: Commercial Tenant Performance Improvements

Winner:

SAMMIE BAKER, Senior Property Manager, Parkway Properties

Frost Bank Tower (Austin, TX)

 

Molly Westbrook - Cottonwood Corporate Center (Salt Lake City, UT)

Finalist:


Verdant brainiac: Green Renovation Innovation

Winner:

ALI GAYLORDDirector of Development, Northern California, BRIDGE HOUSING

Richmond City Center Apartments (Richmond, CA)

 

Josh Eisenberg - Roosevelt Landings (New York, NY)

Finalist:


Jury Award: Outstanding Achievement outside of ebie categories

Winner:

TIM TREFZERSustainability Manager, Georgia World Congress Authority

Georgia World Congress Center (Atlanta, GA)